On appeal from The District Court of Burleigh County, South Central Judicial District, ">
[…] administrative order to file a written request for rehearing. . . .
Absent a timely and sufficient request for rehearing, the
administrative order is final and may not be reheard or appealed.
. . .
6. An employer may appeal a posthearing administrative order to
district court in accordance with chapter 65-10. Chapter 65-10 does
not preclude the organization from appealing to district court a
final order issued by a hearing officer under this title.
An employer’s appeal of a decision issued by WSI under chapter 65-04 is
governed by N.D.C.C. chs. 65-10 and 28-32. N.D.C.C. § 65-04-32(6); N.D.C.C. §
65-10-01. Section 28-32-42, N.D.C.C., governs appeals from an agency decision
and states, “Any party to any proceeding heard by an administrative agency,
except when the order of the administrative agency is declared final by any
other statute, may appeal from the order within thirty days after notice of the
order has been given as required by section 28-32-39.”
[¶12] Section 28-32-42(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes appeals from a final agency
order, except when the order of the administrative agency is declared final by
any other statute. Section 65-04-32, N.D.C.C., provides the procedure for an
employer to dispute WSI’s decision.